Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Arthropod Order Isopoda (Sowbugs)

Dorsal view of a Male Caecidotea (Asellidae) (Cress Bug) Arthropod Adult from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Sowbugs are not quite as prolific or as important as scuds (Amphipoda), but in certain waters they are more common and serve the same role.

They should not be imitated with the same patterns because they are much more wide and tend to sprawl their legs to the side instead of tucking them neatly under the body. They crawl around instead of swimming, so they are probably best imitated with a dead-drift.

They produce new broods once every two months, allowing them to populate a stream very quickly if enough food is there to support them.

This order also includes popular terrestrial species commonly known as pillbugs or rolly polies. They aren't known to be relevant to fly fishermen.

Specimens of the Arthropod Order Isopoda

1 Male Adult
1 Adult

Discussions of Isopoda

Help to get some specimens of the isopod Caecidotea communis
11 replies
Posted by Leonardo on Mar 28, 2013 in the family Asellidae
Last reply on Mar 29, 2013 by Leonardo
My name is Leonardo GarcĂ­a, I am a biologist intern in the National Autonomous University of Mexico and I'm doing my thesis with title "Morphological variation in the genus Caecidotea isopods (Packard, 1871) (Crustacea: Peracarida: Isopoda) of Mexico." Inside the National Collection of Crustacean, Biology Institute (UNAM).

I was wondering if somebody can help me to get some specimens of the specie Caecidotea communis and send them to me to continue with my thesis work. It would help and enrich my study.

Thanks for your attention

Leo
Some Photos for Fred
4 replies
Posted by Martinlf on Jan 26, 2011
Last reply on Jan 28, 2011 by FredH
Do these look like the bug you ask about in your post?

Start a Discussion of Isopoda

References

Arthropod Order Isopoda (Sowbugs)

Taxonomy
Family in Isopoda
AsellidaeCress Bugs
2
6
Family in Isopoda: Asellidae
Common Names
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy