Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

Lateral view of a Psychodidae True Fly Larva from Mystery Creek #308 in Washington
This wild-looking little thing completely puzzled me. At first I was thinking beetle or month larva, until I got a look at the pictures on the computer screen. I made a couple of incorrect guesses before entomologist Greg Courtney pointed me in the right direction with Psychodidae. He suggested a possible genus of Thornburghiella, but could not rule out some other members of the tribe Pericomini.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Arthropod Family Asellidae (Cress Bugs)

Cress Bugs are a common invertabrate in PA spring creeks. They are significant food forms for trout where found in abundance.
Family Range

Specimens of the Arthropod Family Asellidae

1 Male Adult
1 Adult

Discussions of Asellidae

Help to get some specimens of the isopod Caecidotea communis
11 replies
Posted by Leonardo on Mar 28, 2013
Last reply on Mar 29, 2013 by Leonardo
My name is Leonardo GarcĂ­a, I am a biologist intern in the National Autonomous University of Mexico and I'm doing my thesis with title "Morphological variation in the genus Caecidotea isopods (Packard, 1871) (Crustacea: Peracarida: Isopoda) of Mexico." Inside the National Collection of Crustacean, Biology Institute (UNAM).

I was wondering if somebody can help me to get some specimens of the specie Caecidotea communis and send them to me to continue with my thesis work. It would help and enrich my study.

Thanks for your attention

Leo

Start a Discussion of Asellidae

Arthropod Family Asellidae (Cress Bugs)

Taxonomy
Genus in Asellidae
CaecidoteaCress Bugs
2
6
Genus in Asellidae: Caecidotea
Family Range
Common Names
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy