Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Dorsal view of a Skwala (Perlodidae) (Large Springfly) Stonefly Nymph from the Yakima River in Washington
This Skwala nymph still has a couple months left to go before hatching, but it's still a good representative of its species, which was extremely abundant in my sample for a stonefly of this size. It's obvious why the Yakima is known for its Skwala hatch.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Nectopsyche (White Millers)

The common name White Miller is usually applied to this entire genus, although it was created for the very prolific species Nectopsyche albida. Some of the other species are darker-colored.

Most of the adult activity, both emergence and egg-laying, takes place during the middle of the night. There is some rare overlap with the low-light hours of dusk and dawn, but this genus really belongs to the night fishermen.

Where & when

Time of year : Late July to mid-August in the Upper Midwest

In 478 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (30%), July (25%), August (20%), May (11%), and September (6%).

In 167 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 59 to 11401 ft, with an average (median) of 3287 ft.

Genus Range

Hatching behavior

Time of day : Dusk to dawn

Egg-Laying behavior

Time of day: Dusk to nighttime

Larva & pupa biology

Current speed: Slow

Substrate: Vegetation

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Nectopsyche

1 Adult

3 Streamside Pictures of Nectopsyche Caddisflies:

Discussions of Nectopsyche

Moved from genus level to N. albida
Posted by Entoman on Jun 15, 2014 in the species Nectopsyche albida
Last reply on Jun 15, 2014 by Entoman
It is my understanding that wing maculation is quite distinctive and consistent in this genus thus allowing species identification using this character. This specimen has been at the genus level for many years and somehow slipped through the cracks.;)
White Miller Bug
3 replies
Posted by MIKE54 on May 3, 2013 in the species Nectopsyche albida
Last reply on May 4, 2013 by Adirman
Where did the name "White Miller" come from, for the caddis bug in the warm Yellowstone waters? I am not interested in the east coast mayfly with the same name. Thanks, Mike Miller.

Start a Discussion of Nectopsyche

References

Caddisfly Genus Nectopsyche (White Millers)

Taxonomy
11 species (Nectopsyche candida, Nectopsyche coloradensis, Nectopsyche gracilis, Nectopsyche lahontanensis, Nectopsyche minuta, Nectopsyche paludicola, Nectopsyche pavida, Nectopsyche spiloma, Nectopsyche stigmatica, Nectopsyche tavara, and Nectopsyche texana) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy