Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

True Fly Family Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)

See Tipulidae for details about craneflies. This family is not known to differ from them in any ways important to anglers except appearance.

Specimens of the True Fly Family Limoniidae

5 Larvae

Start a Discussion of Limoniidae

True Fly Family Limoniidae (Limoniid Crane Flies)

Taxonomy
Genus in Limoniidae
Dicranota
1
3
Hexatoma
3
16
Limnophila
1
2
Genus in Limoniidae: Dicranota, Hexatoma, Limnophila
12 genera (Chionea, Cladura, Dactyolabis, Elephantomyia, Epiphragma, Erioptera, Gnophomyia, Gonomyia, Limonia, Pilaria, Pseudolimnophila, and Toxorhina) aren't included.
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy