Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Dorsal view of a Limnephilidae (Giant Sedges) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
This specimen resembled several others of around the same size and perhaps the same species, which were pretty common in my February sample from the upper Yakima. Unfortunately, I misplaced the specimen before I could get it under a microscope for a definitive ID.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Helicopsyche (Speckled Peters)

See Helicopsyche borealis for details. It is the only important trout stream species in this genus.

Where & when

In 178 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (23%), July (20%), August (15%), May (12%), September (9%), April (8%), and March (7%).

In 103 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 195 to 10194 ft, with an average (median) of 3363 ft.

Genus Range

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Helicopsyche

1 Female Adult
1 Pupa

1 Underwater Picture of Helicopsyche Caddisflies:


Start a Discussion of Helicopsyche

References

  • LaFontaine, Gary. 1981. Caddisflies. The Lyons Press.

Caddisfly Genus Helicopsyche (Speckled Peters)

Taxonomy
Species in Helicopsyche
Helicopsyche borealis
2
20
Species in Helicopsyche: Helicopsyche borealis
8 species (Helicopsyche annulicornis, Helicopsyche arenifera, Helicopsyche limnella, Helicopsyche mexicana, Helicopsyche paralimnella, Helicopsyche piroa, Helicopsyche pupoidea, and Helicopsyche sinuata) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy