Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Dorsal view of a Epeorus albertae (Heptageniidae) (Pink Lady) Mayfly Nymph from the East Fork Issaquah Creek in Washington
This specimen keys to the Epeorus albertae group of species. Of the five species in that group, the two known in Washington state are Epeorus albertae and Epeorus dulciana. Of the two, albertae has been collected in vastly more locations in Washington than dulciana, suggesting it is far more common. On that basis alone I'm tentatively putting this nymph in albertae, with the large caveat that there's no real information to rule out dulciana.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges)

In his tables in Caddisflies, Gary LaFontaine ranks this as the fourth most important genus in the Pacific Northwest, where the main species are Neophylax rickeri and Neophylax splendens, but other species may be important across the country. Swisher and Richards in Selective Trout say that Neophylax fuscus is very important in the Midwest.

Where & when

Time of year : Fall

Neophylax caddisflies emerge in concentrated numbers in the fall because they enter diapause during the summer, which synchronizes their emergence to within three weeks on a given stretch of stream.

In 150 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during October (43%), September (27%), June (8%), July (7%), August (7%), and November (5%).

In 123 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 30 to 8566 ft, with an average (median) of 1601 ft.

Genus Range

Hatching behavior

Time of day : Daytime

Habitat: Riffles

They emerge in the surface film.

Egg-Laying behavior

The ovipositing behavior of this genus is not well-documented, but what is known varies by species.

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Neophylax

1 Female Adult
3 Larvae

2 Underwater Pictures of Neophylax Caddisflies:


Start a Discussion of Neophylax

References

Caddisfly Genus Neophylax (Autumn Mottled Sedges)

Taxonomy
21 species (Neophylax acutus, Neophylax aniqua, Neophylax atlanta, Neophylax auris, Neophylax ayanus, Neophylax consimilis, Neophylax delicatus, Neophylax etnieri, Neophylax mitchelli, Neophylax nacatus, Neophylax occidentis, Neophylax oligius, Neophylax ornatus, Neophylax ottawa, Neophylax securis, Neophylax sinuatus, Neophylax slossonae, Neophylax smithi, Neophylax stolus, Neophylax toshioi, and Neophylax wigginsi) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy