Header image
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Mayfly Family Siphlonuridae (Gray Drakes)

These large, slender mayflies have nymphs of the swimming type, like Isonychiidae and Metretopodidae, and they generally inhabit slow water. See Siphlonurus for details -- it is the only genus of known importance to anglers.

Specimens of the Mayfly Family Siphlonuridae

4 Male Spinners
6 Female Spinners
1 Spinner
10 Nymphs
2 Female Duns
1 Adult

3 Underwater Pictures of Siphlonuridae Mayflies:

Comment on Siphlonuridae:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.
Taxonomy
» Family Siphlonuridae (Gray Drakes)
Genus in Siphlonuridae
SiphlonurusGray Drakes24119
3 genera (Edmundsius, Parameletus, and Siphlonisca) aren't included.
Identification Keys
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2022 (email Jason). privacy policy