Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Lateral view of a Clostoeca disjuncta (Limnephilidae) (Northern Caddisfly) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
This one was surprisingly straightforward to identify. The lack of a sclerite at the base of the lateral hump narrows the field quite a bit, and the other options followed fairly obvious characteristics to Clostoeca, which only has one species, Clostoeca disjuncta.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Mayfly Family Ameletidae (Brown Duns)

See Ameletus for details. It is the only genus in this family.

Where & when

In 114 records from GBIF, adults of this family have mostly been collected during June (32%), May (22%), July (18%), April (12%), and August (8%).

In 326 records from GBIF, this family has been collected at elevations ranging from 13 to 11037 ft, with an average (median) of 1152 ft.

Family Range

Identification

To determine whether a specimen of Ephemeroptera belongs to Ameletidae, use the Key to Families of Mayfly Nymphs or Key to Families of Mayfly Duns and Spinners.

Specimens of the Mayfly Family Ameletidae

3 Male Duns
5 Male Spinners
2 Female Spinners
15 Nymphs

Discussions of Ameletidae

Brown Dun hatch/swarm time?
10 replies
Posted by Konchu on Apr 25, 2009 in the species Ameletus ludens
Last reply on Apr 29, 2009 by Troutnut
Has anyone else watched a Brown Dun hatch or swarm? If so, what time of day did you see it, and how long did it last?

I came upon a woodland swarm late this evening. I thought I saw mating occurring higher above the stream. This would mean that parthenogenesis is not necessarily happening in "my" stream. I watched for awhile, but got distracted (venomous snake). I hope to catch it (the hatch, not the snake) again tomorrow night and note the egg-laying behavior and possibly nab some male adults for science. There's a range of nymph ages, so I should be OK, weather permitting.

Start a Discussion of Ameletidae

References

  • Zloty, J and Pritchard, G. 1997. Larvae and adults of Ameletus mayflies (Ephemeroptera: Ameletidae) from Alberta. Canadian Entomologist 129: 251-289.

Mayfly Family Ameletidae (Brown Duns)

Taxonomy
Genus in Ameletidae
Ameletus
25
123
Genus in Ameletidae: Ameletus
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy