Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Lateral view of a Clostoeca disjuncta (Limnephilidae) (Northern Caddisfly) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
This one was surprisingly straightforward to identify. The lack of a sclerite at the base of the lateral hump narrows the field quite a bit, and the other options followed fairly obvious characteristics to Clostoeca, which only has one species, Clostoeca disjuncta.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Stonefly Family Pteronarcyidae (Salmonflies)

This family contains the largest species of stoneflies in North America, with many female specimens exceeding 50mm. Unlike the large and active predaceous Perlidae Golden Stones, they are primarily detritivores that move about slowly. The most important species is Pteronarcys californica. See its hatch page for details. It takes them three years to develop to maturity, so it is useful for the angler to carry a variety of nymph sizes.

Where & when

In 70 records from GBIF, adults of this family have mostly been collected during May (33%), June (21%), April (20%), and July (16%).

In 2 records from GBIF, this family has been collected at elevations of 11007 and 29016 ft.

Family Range

Specimens of the Stonefly Family Pteronarcyidae

2 Male Adults
3 Female Adults
9 Nymphs

1 Streamside Picture of Pteronarcyidae Stoneflies:

Discussions of Pteronarcyidae

High Water
8 replies
Posted by Dbar on Apr 13, 2007 in the species Pteronarcys californica
Last reply on Jun 11, 2017 by Ricofreako
The hatch often occurs during high water (just after peak) so you sometimes have limited visibility during the hatch. Also - I believe that they can occur above 7000 feet.

Love ths site.
Salmonfly question for you westerners
7 replies
Posted by Troutnut on Jul 30, 2006 in the species Pteronarcys californica
Last reply on Jun 4, 2016 by Chipper
I don't have many reliable sources about this species, so it'd be great if you western fishermen could read over the article and make sure I haven't said anything stupid or omitted anything important. I'll be happy to incorporate any additions you have.
Question
7 replies
Posted by Max29 on Jan 29, 2008 in the species Pteronarcys dorsata
Last reply on Jan 29, 2008 by Taxon
Are stoneflies and salmonflies the same thing or are they just related because here in the mid west we have the stonfly hatch and if they are related the stonfly could be called the salmonfly and the salmonfly hatch is only in the west because I have trouble because I want to become a better insect identifier when it comes to fishing because i went to other sites that so a stonefly is a stonefly and a salmonfly is a salmon fly but yet you say stonefly nymph but in parenteseses you have american salmonfly so is there really no such thing as a salmonfly but it is rather called a stonefly.

Start a Discussion of Pteronarcyidae

References

Stonefly Family Pteronarcyidae (Salmonflies)

Taxonomy
Genus in Pteronarcyidae
Pteronarcella
0
0
Pteronarcys
14
130
Genus in Pteronarcyidae: Pteronarcella, Pteronarcys
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy