Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

Artistic view of a Perlodidae (Springflies and Yellow Stones) Stonefly Nymph from the Yakima River in Washington
This one seems to lead to Couplet 35 of the Key to Genera of Perlodidae Nymphs and the genus Isoperla, but I'm skeptical that's correct based on the general look. I need to get it under the microscope to review several choices in the key, and it'll probably end up a different Perlodidae.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Mayfly Genus Ecdyonurus (Western Ginger Quills)

This fairly new genus holds some Western species that used to be in Nixe and were in Heptagenia before that. They are mentioned in books by those generic names. Ecdyonurus simpliciodes is especially important.

Where & when

In 39 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during September (28%), July (28%), August (18%), October (10%), and June (10%).

In 33 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 1450 to 9318 ft, with an average (median) of 5489 ft.

Genus Range

Hatching behavior

These species hatch in or near the surface in calm water. Emergence is quite fast, but the duns may drift a while.

Spinner behavior

Time of day: Dusk

Habitat: Riffles

The female spinners oviposit by flying over the water and dropping down to the surface to release some eggs, then taking off to do it again. They eventually fall spent.

Specimens of the Mayfly Genus Ecdyonurus

1 Male Spinner
1 Female Spinner
1 Nymph

Start a Discussion of Ecdyonurus

References

Mayfly Genus Ecdyonurus (Western Ginger Quills)

Taxonomy
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy