Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Dorsal view of a Sweltsa (Chloroperlidae) (Sallfly) Stonefly Nymph from the Yakima River in Washington
This species was fairly abundant in a February sample of the upper Yakima.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Clostoeca (Northern Caddisflies)

Where & when

In 35 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during May (43%), June (23%), April (20%), and July (11%).

In 13 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 50 to 7400 ft, with an average (median) of 3500 ft.

Genus Range

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Clostoeca

1 Larva

Start a Discussion of Clostoeca

Caddisfly Genus Clostoeca (Northern Caddisflies)

Taxonomy
Species in Clostoeca
Clostoeca disjuncta
1
11
Species in Clostoeca: Clostoeca disjuncta
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy