Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Ventral view of a Hydropsyche (Hydropsychidae) (Spotted Sedge) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
With a bit of help from the microscope, this specimen keys clearly and unsurprisingly to Hydropsyche.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Stonefly Genus Alloperla (Sallflies)

This is a common genus.
Genus Range

Specimens of the Stonefly Genus Alloperla

1 Female Adult
3 Adults
2 Nymphs

Start a Discussion of Alloperla

References

Stonefly Genus Alloperla (Sallflies)

Taxonomy
22 species (Alloperla acadiana, Alloperla aracoma, Alloperla atlantica, Alloperla banksi, Alloperla caddo, Alloperla chandleri, Alloperla chloris, Alloperla concolor, Alloperla fraterna, Alloperla furcula, Alloperla hamata, Alloperla idei, Alloperla medveda, Alloperla natchez, Alloperla neglecta, Alloperla ouachita, Alloperla pilosa, Alloperla roberti, Alloperla serrata, Alloperla usa, Alloperla voinae, and Alloperla vostoki) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy