Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Dorsal view of a Epeorus albertae (Heptageniidae) (Pink Lady) Mayfly Nymph from the East Fork Issaquah Creek in Washington
This specimen keys to the Epeorus albertae group of species. Of the five species in that group, the two known in Washington state are Epeorus albertae and Epeorus dulciana. Of the two, albertae has been collected in vastly more locations in Washington than dulciana, suggesting it is far more common. On that basis alone I'm tentatively putting this nymph in albertae, with the large caveat that there's no real information to rule out dulciana.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen)

Dorsal view of a Corixidae (Water Boatman) True Bug Adult from unknown in Wisconsin
Water boatmen are very common in trout streams, but they aren't an important prey for most trout most of the time. Occasionally they are the important prey and trout feed on them selectively. This is especially likely in weedy mountain lakes and spring ponds.

Where & when

Time of year : Mating in early spring

Preferred waters: Most abundant in slow or still weedy waters

Boatmen are available year-round, but they have mating flights in the spring.

Egg-Laying behavior

Time of day: Afternoon

I had never read of this behavior before I saw it for myself. Boatmen climb out of the water in early spring (April where I watched them in northern Wisconsin) and are easily spotted on the remaining snow banks next to the river. The adults fly around over the river, sometimes quite high, and eventually splash down onto the surface, where they make a few kicks to break the film and then disappear. I presume this was their egg-laying behavior, and they did it in such numbers that trout probably fed well on them.

This is based on my one encounter, so there may be more variation in their behavior and I may have misread something.

Specimens of Water Boatmen:

3 Adults

7 Underwater Pictures of Water Boatmen:

1 Video of Water Boatmen:

Water Boatman Rowing

Water boatmen are excellent swimmers, and you can see here how they use their oars to push themselves through the water, a motion easily imitated by the fly fisher.


Start a Discussion of Corixidae

True Bug Family Corixidae (Water Boatmen)

Taxonomy
Genus in Corixidae
Sigara
1
3
Genus in Corixidae: Sigara
16 genera (Arctocorisa, Callicorixa, Cenocorixa, Centrocorisa, Corisella, Cymatia, Dasycorixa, Glaenocorisa, Graptocorixa, Hesperocorixa, Morphocorixa, Neocorixa, Palmacorixa, Pseudocorixa, Ramphocorixa, and Trichocorixa) aren't included.
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy