Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Lateral view of a Onocosmoecus (Limnephilidae) (Great Late-Summer Sedge) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
This specimen keys pretty easily to Onocosmoecus, and it closely resembles a specimen from Alaska which caddis expert Dave Ruiter recognized as this genus. As with that specimen, the only species in the genus documented in this area is Onocosmoecus unicolor, but Dave suggested for that specimen that there might be multiple not-yet-distinguished species under the unicolor umbrella and it would be best to stick with the genus-level ID. I'm doing the same for this one.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

True Fly Family Athericidae (Watersnipe Flies)

See the genus Atherix, which is the primary representative of this family in North America, for details.

Where & when

In 19 records from GBIF, adults of this family have been collected during June (37%), July (32%), May (21%), and April (11%).

In 2 records from GBIF, this family has been collected at elevations of 3051 and 6699 ft.

Family Range

Specimens of the True Fly Family Athericidae

3 Larvae

Start a Discussion of Athericidae

True Fly Family Athericidae (Watersnipe Flies)

Taxonomy
Genus in Athericidae
Atherix
3
13
Genus in Athericidae: Atherix
1 genus (Suragina) isn't included.
Family Range
Common Names
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy