Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Dorsal view of a Limnephilidae (Giant Sedges) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
This specimen resembled several others of around the same size and perhaps the same species, which were pretty common in my February sample from the upper Yakima. Unfortunately, I misplaced the specimen before I could get it under a microscope for a definitive ID.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish)

Dorsal view of a Cambaridae Crayfish Adult from unknown in Wisconsin
Like minnows, crayfish are an extremely important food source for large trout. Many feed on nothing else for weeks at a time. Anglers are perpetually on the search for the perfect crayfish imitation, and so far no fly tyer outside the realm of rumor and legend has devised one.

Specimens of Crayfish:

1 Adult
1 Juvenile

9 Underwater Pictures of Crayfish:


Start a Discussion of Decapoda

Arthropod Order Decapoda (Crayfish)

Taxonomy
Family in Decapoda
Cambaridae
2
6
Family in Decapoda: Cambaridae
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy