Header image
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Insect Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, and Wasps)

See Formicidae for details about the most important trout stream terrestrials in this order.

Specimens of the Insect Order Hymenoptera

6 Adults
2 Female Adults
1 Male Adult

6 Streamside Pictures of Hymenoptera Insects:

Comment on Hymenoptera:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.
Taxonomy
» Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, and Wasps)
Family in Hymenoptera
AnthophilaBees01
FormicidaeAnts1043
10 families (Braconidae, Diapriidae, Eucoilidae, Eulophidae, Ichneumonidae, Mymaridae, Pompilidae, Pteromalidae, Scelionidae, and Trichogrammatidae) aren't included.
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2023 (email Jason). privacy policy