Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Dorsal view of a Epeorus albertae (Heptageniidae) (Pink Lady) Mayfly Nymph from the East Fork Issaquah Creek in Washington
This specimen keys to the Epeorus albertae group of species. Of the five species in that group, the two known in Washington state are Epeorus albertae and Epeorus dulciana. Of the two, albertae has been collected in vastly more locations in Washington than dulciana, suggesting it is far more common. On that basis alone I'm tentatively putting this nymph in albertae, with the large caveat that there's no real information to rule out dulciana.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Mayfly Genus Cinygma (Western Light Cahills)

This uncommon Western genus is closely related to Cinygmula. It rarely provides good hatches.

Where & when

Time of year : April through September

In 9 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have been collected during August (44%), June (22%), April (22%), and July (11%).

In 1 record from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevation of 7000 ft.

Genus Range

Hatching behavior

These mayflies emerge in the surface flim.

Nymph biology

Current speed: Slow

Specimens of the Mayfly Genus Cinygma

2 Male Spinners
1 Female Spinner
1 Nymph

Discussions of Cinygma

Cinygma mayflies
2 replies
Posted by Bnewell on Jul 15, 2011
Last reply on Jul 19, 2011 by Entoman
Perhaps one reason Cinygma mayflies do not create much interest for fishermen is because of their habit. They seem to prefer these small headwater streams, often streams without trout.

Start a Discussion of Cinygma

References

Mayfly Genus Cinygma (Western Light Cahills)

Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy