Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Mayfly Genus Siphloplecton (Pseudo-Gray Drakes)

See Siphloplecton basale for details about the most common species. The others are not known to be of any importance.

Where & when

In 40 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (45%), April (25%), March (18%), and May (10%).

In 2 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations of 30 and 614 ft.

Genus Range

Specimens of the Mayfly Genus Siphloplecton

1 Male Dun
1 Male Spinner
8 Nymphs

Discussions of Siphloplecton

S. basale on Clarks Creek, PA
1 replies
Posted by Wiconisco37 on Feb 4, 2009 in the species Siphloplecton basale
Last reply on Jun 10, 2009 by Martinlf
they were discovered on Clarks Creek by a man from halifax, PA
i dont know what their numbers were like thgough

Start a Discussion of Siphloplecton

References

  • Caucci, Al and Nastasi, Bob. 2004. Hatches II. The Lyons Press.

Mayfly Genus Siphloplecton (Pseudo-Gray Drakes)

Taxonomy
4 species (Siphloplecton brunneum, Siphloplecton costalense, Siphloplecton fuscum, and Siphloplecton simile) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy