Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Lateral view of a Psychodidae True Fly Larva from Mystery Creek #308 in Washington
This wild-looking little thing completely puzzled me. At first I was thinking beetle or month larva, until I got a look at the pictures on the computer screen. I made a couple of incorrect guesses before entomologist Greg Courtney pointed me in the right direction with Psychodidae. He suggested a possible genus of Thornburghiella, but could not rule out some other members of the tribe Pericomini.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Molanna (Gray Checkered Sedges)

This genus may be abundant in slow midwestern rivers, although it is not widely regarded as important.

Where & when

Time of year : Mid-July to early September

Preferred waters: Lakes and slow rivers

In 267 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during July (35%), June (34%), August (19%), and May (7%).

In 70 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 3 to 10600 ft, with an average (median) of 1804 ft.

Genus Range

Hatching behavior

Pupae emerge on the surface and may take an unusully long time to struggle free of the film.

Egg-Laying behavior

Females dive to the bottom to oviposit.

Larva & pupa biology

Diet: Plant matter, plankton, smaller insects

Substrate: Sand or mud

Shelter type: Flat rock pieces with a "hood" that covers the head of the insect. LaFontaine in Caddisflies compares its shape to a cobra head.

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Molanna

1 Larva

Start a Discussion of Molanna

References

  • LaFontaine, Gary. 1981. Caddisflies. The Lyons Press.

Caddisfly Genus Molanna (Gray Checkered Sedges)

Taxonomy
Species in Molanna: Molanna tryphena, Molanna uniophila
4 species (Molanna blenda, Molanna cinerea, Molanna flavicornis, and Molanna ulmerina) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy