Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges)

The most important genus in the most important family of caddis.

More to come - Page in edit mode.

Where & when

In 1874 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (26%), July (22%), May (17%), August (17%), September (7%), and April (6%).

In 802 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 3 to 13671 ft, with an average (median) of 2723 ft.

Genus Range

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Hydropsyche

4 Adults
3 Male Adults
2 Female Adults
1 Pupa
3 Larvae

Start a Discussion of Hydropsyche

References

Caddisfly Genus Hydropsyche (Spotted Sedges)

Taxonomy
47 species (Hydropsyche aenigma, Hydropsyche aerata, Hydropsyche alabama, Hydropsyche alternans, Hydropsyche alvata, Hydropsyche arinale, Hydropsyche auricolor, Hydropsyche bassi, Hydropsyche bidentata, Hydropsyche bronta, Hydropsyche brunneipennis, Hydropsyche carolina, Hydropsyche catawba, Hydropsyche cockerelli, Hydropsyche confusus, Hydropsyche cuanis, Hydropsyche decalda, Hydropsyche delrio, Hydropsyche demora, Hydropsyche depravata, Hydropsyche dicantha, Hydropsyche elissoma, Hydropsyche fattigi, Hydropsyche franclemonti, Hydropsyche frisoni, Hydropsyche hageni, Hydropsyche hoffmani, Hydropsyche impula, Hydropsyche incommoda, Hydropsyche leonardi, Hydropsyche marqueti, Hydropsyche mississippiensis, Hydropsyche opthalmica, Hydropsyche orris, Hydropsyche patera, Hydropsyche phalerata, Hydropsyche philo, Hydropsyche placoda, Hydropsyche potomacensis, Hydropsyche reciprocus, Hydropsyche reiseni, Hydropsyche rossi, Hydropsyche rotosa, Hydropsyche scalaris, Hydropsyche valanis, Hydropsyche venularis, and Hydropsyche winema) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy