Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Agapetus (Saddle-case Makers)

This genus has not received any credit in angling books I've read, but entomologist Jason Robinson writes on the Troutnut forum that Agapetus is a common trout stream genus.

It is very easy for caddisflies to go unnoticed in the angling world, because they may be so easily mistaken for already well-known species by anglers with limited identification resources and tools.

Where & when

In 199 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (29%), May (28%), July (18%), August (11%), and April (6%).

In 85 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 69 to 20669 ft, with an average (median) of 2021 ft.

Genus Range

Discussions of Agapetus


Start a Discussion of Agapetus

Caddisfly Genus Agapetus (Saddle-case Makers)

Taxonomy
31 species (Agapetus alabamensis, Agapetus arcita, Agapetus artesus, Agapetus avitus, Agapetus bifidus, Agapetus boulderensis, Agapetus celatus, Agapetus cornuta, Agapetus crasmus, Agapetus denningi, Agapetus diacanthus, Agapetus gelbae, Agapetus hessi, Agapetus illini, Agapetus iridis, Agapetus joannia, Agapetus jocassee, Agapetus malleatus, Agapetus marlo, Agapetus medicus, Agapetus minutus, Agapetus montanus, Agapetus occidentis, Agapetus orosus, Agapetus pinatus, Agapetus rossi, Agapetus spinosus, Agapetus taho, Agapetus tomus, Agapetus vireo, and Agapetus walkeri) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy