Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

Lateral view of a Onocosmoecus (Limnephilidae) (Great Late-Summer Sedge) Caddisfly Larva from the Yakima River in Washington
This specimen keys pretty easily to Onocosmoecus, and it closely resembles a specimen from Alaska which caddis expert Dave Ruiter recognized as this genus. As with that specimen, the only species in the genus documented in this area is Onocosmoecus unicolor, but Dave suggested for that specimen that there might be multiple not-yet-distinguished species under the unicolor umbrella and it would be best to stick with the genus-level ID. I'm doing the same for this one.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Stonefly Genus Suwallia (Sallflies)

Only Suwallia pallidula is known to be commonly encountered on trout streams.
Genus Range

Specimens of the Stonefly Genus Suwallia

2 Female Adults
2 Adults
2 Nymphs

Start a Discussion of Suwallia

Stonefly Genus Suwallia (Sallflies)

Taxonomy
6 species (Suwallia autumna, Suwallia dubia, Suwallia lineosa, Suwallia marginata, Suwallia sierra, and Suwallia wardi) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy