Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Male Baetis (Baetidae) (Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Dun from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Dorsal view of a Epeorus albertae (Heptageniidae) (Pink Lady) Mayfly Nymph from the East Fork Issaquah Creek in Washington
This specimen keys to the Epeorus albertae group of species. Of the five species in that group, the two known in Washington state are Epeorus albertae and Epeorus dulciana. Of the two, albertae has been collected in vastly more locations in Washington than dulciana, suggesting it is far more common. On that basis alone I'm tentatively putting this nymph in albertae, with the large caveat that there's no real information to rule out dulciana.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Mayfly Family Potamanthidae (Golden Drakes)

See the genus Anthopotamus for details. It is the only North American genus in this family. Anthopotamus distinctus is its most important species.

Many anglers still know it as Potamanthus, but that name is outdated.

Where & when

In 99 records from GBIF, adults of this family have mostly been collected during June (48%), July (34%), and August (12%).

In 34 records from GBIF, this family has been collected at elevations ranging from 618 to 5003 ft, with an average (median) of 3133 ft.

Family Range

Identification

To determine whether a specimen of Ephemeroptera belongs to Potamanthidae, use the Key to Families of Mayfly Nymphs.


Start a Discussion of Potamanthidae

Mayfly Family Potamanthidae (Golden Drakes)

Taxonomy
Genus in Potamanthidae
Anthopotamus
0
0
Genus in Potamanthidae: Anthopotamus
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy