Header image
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

True Fly Family Pediciidae (Pediciid Crane Flies)

See Tipulidae for details about craneflies. This family is not known to differ from them in any ways important to anglers except appearance.

Specimens of the True Fly Family Pediciidae

1 Larva

Comment on Pediciidae:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.
Taxonomy
» Family Pediciidae (Pediciid Crane Flies)
Genus in Pediciidae
Pedicia19
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2023 (email Jason). privacy policy