Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Himalopsyche (Green Sedges)

Most species of this genus occur only in Asia. There is only one, < id="3137" italics="1" active="1" />Himalopsyche phryganea, in America.

Where & when

In 4 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have been collected during June (50%) and April (50%).

Genus Range

Identification

To determine whether a specimen of Rhyacophilidae belongs to Himalopsyche, use the Key to Genera of Rhyacophilidae Adults.


Start a Discussion of Himalopsyche

Caddisfly Genus Himalopsyche (Green Sedges)

Taxonomy
Species in Himalopsyche
Himalopsyche phryganea
0
0
Species in Himalopsyche: Himalopsyche phryganea
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy