Header image
Enter a name
Lateral view of a Female Hexagenia limbata (Ephemeridae) (Hex) Mayfly Dun from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large brown trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

Dorsal view of a Kogotus (Perlodidae) Stonefly Nymph from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
This one pretty clearly keys to Kogotus, but it also looks fairly different from specimens I caught in the same creek about a month later in the year. With only one species of the genus known in Washington, I'm not sure about the answer to this ID.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Ptilostomis (Giant Rusty Sedges)

The most important species are Ptilostomis ocellifera and Ptilostomis semifasciata, which may often be found together producing fishable hatches at night. They are very large insects and hefty nocturnal brown trout may feed on their pupae.

Where & when

In 241 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (30%), July (27%), August (20%), and May (13%).

In 76 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 10 to 12631 ft, with an average (median) of 869 ft.

Genus Range

Larva & pupa biology

Current speed: Slow or still

Substrate: Vegetation is preferred but not required


Start a Discussion of Ptilostomis

References

Caddisfly Genus Ptilostomis (Giant Rusty Sedges)

Taxonomy
3 species (Ptilostomis angustipennis, Ptilostomis dubitans, and Ptilostomis postica) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy