Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Dorsal view of a Epeorus albertae (Heptageniidae) (Pink Lady) Mayfly Nymph from the East Fork Issaquah Creek in Washington
This specimen keys to the Epeorus albertae group of species. Of the five species in that group, the two known in Washington state are Epeorus albertae and Epeorus dulciana. Of the two, albertae has been collected in vastly more locations in Washington than dulciana, suggesting it is far more common. On that basis alone I'm tentatively putting this nymph in albertae, with the large caveat that there's no real information to rule out dulciana.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Nemotaulius (Northern Caddisflies)

Where & when

In 91 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during June (27%), August (26%), May (20%), July (20%), and September (5%).

In 16 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 10 to 10499 ft, with an average (median) of 2133 ft.

Genus Range

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Nemotaulius

1 Male Adult

Start a Discussion of Nemotaulius

Caddisfly Genus Nemotaulius (Northern Caddisflies)

Taxonomy
Species in Nemotaulius
Nemotaulius hostilis
1
15
Species in Nemotaulius: Nemotaulius hostilis
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy