Header image
Enter a name
Artistic view of a Male Pteronarcys californica (Pteronarcyidae) (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult from the Gallatin River in Montana
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Dorsal view of a Kogotus (Perlodidae) Stonefly Nymph from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
This one pretty clearly keys to Kogotus, but it also looks fairly different from specimens I caught in the same creek about a month later in the year. With only one species of the genus known in Washington, I'm not sure about the answer to this ID.
27" brown trout, my largest ever. It was the sub-dominant fish in its pool. After this, I hooked the bigger one, but I couldn't land it.
Troutnut is a project started in 2003 by salmonid ecologist Jason "Troutnut" Neuswanger to help anglers and fly tyers unabashedly embrace the entomological side of the sport. Learn more about Troutnut or support the project for an enhanced experience here.

Caddisfly Genus Grammotaulius (Northern Caddisflies)

Where & when

In 74 records from GBIF, adults of this genus have mostly been collected during August (59%), July (28%), and June (7%).

In 27 records from GBIF, this genus has been collected at elevations ranging from 10 to 10007 ft, with an average (median) of 84 ft.

Genus Range

Specimens of the Caddisfly Genus Grammotaulius

1 Female Adult
1 Larva

Start a Discussion of Grammotaulius

References

Caddisfly Genus Grammotaulius (Northern Caddisflies)

Taxonomy
2 species (Grammotaulius interrogationis and Grammotaulius signatipennis) aren't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2024 (email Jason). privacy policy