Header image
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

This is page 1130 of specimens of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Diptera.
  • 8 streamside pictures of Diptera.

Specimens of True Flies:

8 Adults
1 Male Adult
Male Stictochironomus  Midge Adult
This midge and several like it, including a female I also photographed, hatched from larvae which were living in some fine mud I'm using as substrate in my bug-rearing aquarium.
1 Female Adult
Female Chironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult
This midge and several like it, including a male I also photographed, hatched from larvae which were living in some fine mud I'm using as substrate in my bug-rearing aquarium. This one flew away before I could photograph it on the ruler, but it would have measured slightly smaller than the male.
35 Larvae
5 Pupae

References

Taxonomy
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in Diptera
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies313
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges28140
CulicidaeMosquitoes16
Dixidae216
Dolichopodidae220
Empididae110
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies520
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies19
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies210
SimuliidaeBlack Flies524
TipulidaeCrane Flies1156
25 families (Axymyiidae, Canacidae, Ceratopogonidae, Coelopidae, Corethrellidae, Cylindrotomatidae, Deuterophlebiidae, Dryomyzidae, Ephydridae, Helcomyzidae, Heterocheilidae, Muscidae, Nymphomyiidae, Oreoleptidae, Pelecorhynchidae, Phoridae, Psychodidae, Sarcophagidae, Scathophagidae, Sciomyzidae, Stratiomyidae, Syrphidae, Tabanidae, Tanyderidae, and Thaumaleidae) aren't included.
Identification Keys
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2023 (email Jason). privacy policy