Header image
Salmonflies
Pteronarcys californica

The giant Salmonflies of the Western mountains are legendary for their proclivity to elicit consistent dry-fly action and ferocious strikes.

Mayfly Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)

This is page 8508 of specimens of Ephemeridae. Visit the main Ephemeridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemeridae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Ephemeridae.
  • 7 streamside pictures of Ephemeridae.

Specimens of the Mayfly Family Ephemeridae

11 Female Duns
4 Male Duns
2 Duns
10 Male Spinners
4 Female Spinners
26 Nymphs

References

Taxonomy
» Family Ephemeridae (Hexes and Big Drakes)
Genus in Ephemeridae
Ephemera21134
Hexagenia33173
Litobrancha34
Identification Keys
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2023 (email Jason). privacy policy