Header image
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Mayfly Family Caenidae (Angler's Curses)

The tiny mayflies of this family are usually found in warm, slow, marginal trout water, although some trout streams hold good populations too.

The only genus ever known to produce fishable hatches is Caenis. It turns up frequently for anglers who sample nymphs, but it is rarely of any practical importance for fly fishing because its emergence traits and tiny size (even smaller than Tricorythodes) make it relatively unimportant.

Brachycercus is even more focused on warm water than Caenis.

Taxonomic History

Some relatively common trout stream species formerly known in Brachycercus were recently reclassified into Sparbarus and Susperatus.

Specimens of the Mayfly Family Caenidae

9 Nymphs
1 Dun
1 Adult

Recent Discussions of Caenidae

Comment on Caenidae:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.

References

Taxonomy
» Family Caenidae (Angler's Curses)
Genus in Caenidae
BrachycercusAngler's Curses00
CaenisAngler's Curses1130
5 genera (Amercaenis, Cercobrachys, Latineosus, Sparbarus, and Susperatus) aren't included.
Identification Keys
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2022 (email Jason). privacy policy