Header image
Blue-winged Olives
Baetis

Tiny Baetis mayflies are perhaps the most commonly encountered and imitated by anglers on all American trout streams due to their great abundance, widespread distribution, and trout-friendly emergence habits.

Insect Order Coleoptera (Beetles)

There are about 5,000 species of aquatic beetles, and I won't be including them all on this site. I've also only included certain aquatic beetles and terrestrial families which I've found frequently on trout streams.

The common terrestrial forms are especially important during the late summer when they get knocked into the stream in any number of ways. As far as I know there are no specific life cycle habits which toss these insects into the water in great numbers; they just become important because there are so many of them around incidentally.

Trout generally relish beetles and their imitations make great searching patterns.

Specimens of Beetles:

5 Larvae
3 Adults

1 Streamside Picture of Beetles:

1 Underwater Picture of Beetles:

Recent Discussions of Coleoptera

Family
1 replies
Posted by DMM on Nov 26, 2006 in the family Hydrophilidae
Last reply on Nov 29, 2006 by Troutnut
I noticed the ending of the family is reversed--should be -ae.

Comment on Coleoptera:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.

References

Taxonomy
» Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Family in Coleoptera
CurculionidaeWeevils13
ElmidaeRiffle Beetles114
HydrophilidaeGiant Water Scavenger Beetles12
PsephenidaeWater Pennies312
27 families (Amphizoidae, Anthicidae, Carabidae, Chrysomelidae, Dryopidae, Dytiscidae, Georyssidae, Gyrinidae, Haliplidae, Heteroceridae, Hydraenidae, Hydroscaphidae, Hygrobiidae, Lampyridae, Limnichidae, Lutrochidae, Melyridae, Microsporidae, Noteridae, Ptiliidae, Ptilodactylidae, Salpingidae, Scirtidae, Staphylinidae, Staphylinidae, Tenebrionidae, and Torridinicolidae) aren't included.
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2023 (email Jason). privacy policy