Header image
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large Brown Trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)

The Early Brown and Early Black Willowflies of this family are some of the first relevant insects of the very early season. The egg-laying adults produce good dry fly fishing on lucky days when the river warms enough for the trout to rise. On cooler days their nymphs produce well.

Specimens of the Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae

2 Adults
2 Female Adults
4 Male Adults
8 Nymphs

3 Underwater Pictures of Taeniopterygidae Stoneflies:

Comment on Taeniopterygidae:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.
Taxonomy
» Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies)
Genus in Taeniopterygidae
DoddsiaWillowflies11
StrophopteryxEarly Brown Stoneflies517
TaenionemaWillowflies422
TaeniopteryxEarly Black Stoneflies513
2 genera (Bolotoperla and Oemopteryx) aren't included.
Identification Keys
Family Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2022 (email Jason). privacy policy