Header image
Hex Mayflies
Hexagenia limbata

The famous nocturnal Hex hatch of the Midwest (and a few other lucky locations) stirs to the surface mythically large Brown Trout that only touch streamers for the rest of the year.

Mayfly Genus Cloeon (Tiny Sulphur Duns)

Many relevant (although not outstanding) species were once classified in this genus, but entomologists recently found that they belong in the Procloeon genus instead. Only one insignficant species remains in the genus Cloeon in North America.

Comment on Cloeon:

You can quickly and easily register to post comments.
Taxonomy
1 species (Cloeon dipterum) isn't included.
Genus Range
Common Name
Troutnut.com is copyright © 2004-2022 (email Jason). privacy policy